Additional Document

Recording ID: 9194
Common Name: western grebe
Genus: Aechmophorus
Species: occidentalis
Date: 1967-07-06
Time: 1053
Last Name: Borror
First Name: Donald J
Country: USA
State: Utah
County: Box Elder
City: Brigham City (west of)
Site: Outer dike of Unit 2
Latitude: 41.3333333333333
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 112.533333333333
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: 4
Recorder: Nagra-III
Microphone: American D33
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0137
Recording Event: FG call(s) rasping call = adult
Background: possibly-, American avocet, parabola noise, motors of all types, rain, birds, red-winged blackbird
Class: Aves
Order: Podicipediformes
Family: Podicipedidae
Sex: unknown sex
Age: adult(s) and juvenile(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 27-32 m